Book Your Travel


 Adults:
 Children:

 #Rooms:

Rent a Car

Orlando Map

Calendar of Events

|

The 12th Annual Orlando Cabaret Festival

Apr - May 24 - 11 2014
The 12th Annual Orlando Cabaret Festival has more than 40 performances of jazz, pop,…
Learn More

Florida Music Festival

Apr 24 - 26 2014
Florida Music Festival is a multi-day celebration of up-and-coming musicians held in…
Learn More

Viva La Musica at SeaWorld Orlando

Apr - May 26 - 17 2014
Celebrate the food, fun, sights and sounds of Latin culture at this annual festival,…
Learn More

6th Annual Waves of Glory

May 03 2014
Wet n’ Wild’s premiere contemporary Christian music event features a Battle…
Learn More

Star Wars Weekends

May - Jun 16 - 08 2014
Star Wars characters come to life at Disney's Hollywood Studios, where guests of all…
Learn More

Follow Visit Orlando

Orlando Restaurant Awards

Orlando Restaurant Awards

Orlando has a thriving culinary community, complete with celebrity-owned restaurants, top-rated cuisine and eateries for every taste. Whether it's exotic, gourmet or comfort food, there is something for every dining distinction in Orlando. And, what's more, we have the awards to prove it. Here is a list of some of Orlando's finest restaurants, sommeliers and dining establishments.

 

Master Sommeliers

George Miliotes - Director of Beverage and Hospitality, Darden

John Blazon - Vice President, Sales - Spire Collection at Kendall-Jackson Wine Estates

Brian Koziol - Director Strategic Accounts On-premise at Treasury Wine Estates

 

Certified Cicerone

Ron Raike – Brewmaster at Cask & Larder

 

Awards - Chefs

  • Scott Hunnel - Victoria & Albert's at the Grand Floridian Hotel - James Beard Award Best Chef of the South Semi-Finalists 2007 - 2013
  • James & Julie Petrakis - The Ravenous Pig - James Beard Award Best Chef of the South Semi-Finalist 2011-2103
  • Kevin Fonzo, K Restaurant - James Beard Award Best Chef of the South Semi-Finalist 2010
  • Loren Falsone, The Table - Food & Wine's Top Ten Chefs (2000)
  • Laurent Branlard, Executive Pastry Chef at the Walt Disney World Swan and Dolphin - World Pastry Team Championship (the only person to win twice)
  • David Ramirez, Executive Pastry Chef at the Rosen Shingle Creek - Captain of Team USA in the World Pastry Cup (2009)
  • Brandon McGlamery, Luma on Park – James Beard Award Best Chef of the South Semi-Finalist 2013
  • Kathleen Blake, The Rusty Spoon – James Beard Award Best Chef of the South Semi-Finalist 2013
  • Steve Jayson, Universal Orlando Resort – American Culinary Federation’s “National Chef of the Year” 2000

  

Awards -  Restaurants

  

DiRoNA Achievement of Distinction

  

Awards - Wine Lists

Best of Award of Excellence, Wine Spectator

  

Award of Excellence, Wine Spectator

  

Celebrity Chef Restaurants

Advertisements
 

Top Deals in Orlando